CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 I85791

Ms. Carol Ritching
Conair Corp.
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. Ritching:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number I84101. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a typographical error in a Harmonized Tariff Schedule number. A corrected letter follows.

In your letter dated July 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted samples of various ponytail holders, which you refer to as “Synthetic Hair Accessories,” referring to the man-made fiber filament yarns that resemble human hair from which the items are made. You state that these items may be imported individually but perhaps shipped together.

The first item is called a “Synthetic Hair Ponytail Wrap.” It is a textile-covered rubber cord threaded through two plastic balls that are covered with the synthetic hair yarns in a basket weave. The second item is called a “Synthetic Hair with Ponytail Holder.” It is a textile-covered rubber cord (comprised of six rubber filaments, each one being one millimeter in diameter) attached to a 3” x ½” piece of plastic which is covered with the synthetic hair yarn; under this yarn are glued six small braids of the synthetic hair yarn, each 11 inches long.

The third item is called a “Synthetic Hair Ponytail with Elastic Wrap.” It is a braided fabric in a two-inch circle; a rubber cord inside the braid lends elasticity.

The presence of rubber in these three items was determined with a simple desk test; if in fact this is not rubber please inform us.

The fourth item is called “Synthetic Hair on a Snap Clip.” It is a metal clip attached to a 3¾” x ½” piece of plastic which is covered with a braided fabric made from the synthetic hair yarn.

The applicable subheading for the Synthetic Hair Ponytail Wrap and the Synthetic Hair with Ponytail Holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Synthetic Hair Ponytail with Elastic Wrap will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Synthetic Hair on a Snap Clip will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for “…combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division